Friday, April 23, 2010

Plank Stompers

 Got a swell little mix for y'all today.  And stay tuned next week for a review of an album that just might unseat catl. for record of the year.  Yep.  We're in the process of moving (homes, not "sites"), so we apologize for the intermittent posting.  All shall be well.

Today's nifty mix is to celebrate the oncoming Spring (and eventual Summer), and the return of porch drinkin' and late nights.  And we're gonna go all honky yee-haw on yr asses.  Cuz that's our first love, dontcha know. 

We make these things based on whatever pops into our mind at the time (with at least a small theme in mind), so maybe we're repeating some shit you've already heard at this here site.  Most of it, not.  But it's all of a piece, so check it out.  Some of the best songs are towards the end.  Or in the middle.  Maybe, at the beginning.  Who knows?

Anyhow, warm up the banjos and the fiddles and the soles of yr boots, and enjoy.  Please support the artists when and if you can!

Oh, and we love the Grand 'Ol Opry.  Just sayin'. 

A BRCM Plank Stompers Mix
(mp3 link follows track list)

1. House In The Woods (The Singing Loins)
2. Vice Rag (A.A. Bondy)
3. I Like To Sleep Late In the Morning (Jerry Jeff Walker)
4. Lightning Bar Blues (Arlo Guthrie)
5. Turn Your Radio On (Merle Kilgore)
6. Draggin' The River (Ferlin Husky)
7. Humdinger (The Farmer Boys)
8. I'm The Honky Tonk On Loser's Lane (Moe Bandy)
9. Broken Hearted Beauty Queen (Willie Heath Neal)
10. Hinges (Blood Oranges)
11. Don't All The Girls Get Prettier At Closing Time (Mickey Gilley)
12. Got My Mind On The Border Of Mexico (Charlie Walker)
13. Dusty Road (Norma Jean)
14. Griselda (Unholy Modal Rounders)
15. Blue Eyes (International Submarine Band)
16. Sugarland USA (Dave Dudley)
17. Sunshine (The Meat Purveyors)
18. Porch Song (Trailer Bride)
19. I'll Be There (Hackberry Ramblers)
20. Ballad Of The Swinging Church (Johnny Bond)
21. Good Old Fashioned Saturday Night Honky Tonk Barroom Brawl (Vernon Oxford)
22. Moonshine Hollow (Jimmy Martin)
23. C'mon Through Carolina (Tom House)
24. Dead Skunk (Loudon Wainwright III)
25. Polk Salad Annie (Tony Joe White)
26. Harlan County (Jim Ford)
27. The Pub On The Corner (The Singing Loins)
28. The Party's Over (Willie Nelson)
29. Shine On Me (Ernest Phipps)

BRCM Plank Stompers Mix (mp3)

Please support yr local, independen mix-taper.

Friday, April 09, 2010

Six Pack Satellite

 Yep, we've got us another round of our world famous Six Pack series.  This one's all set to blast y'all off into the weekend.  If you're not sure what this is all about, well...we take six tasty tunes from our collection of vinyl rekkids and post 'em up here for your listening pleasure.  None of that pansy-ass "normalization" or whatnot.  Nope, straight from wax to digital, as-is, in all it's popped and crackled glory.  Why?  Because we care.   You're the very air we breathe, brothers and sisters.

Hit it!

First off, we got a tune we probably spent way too much for, but got-damn it was worth it.  One of the finest songs we've ever heard.  "I'm Alive" by Johnny Thunder (not the New York Dolls feller) is a soul-stompin', psych-fuzzed howler of a masterpiece.  Revel in it.  We could only follow that up with a Walter Daniels (Jack O'Fire, Big Foot Chester, South Filthy, etc., etc.).  From his new 7", Harmonica! (On Ghost Highway Recordings), "Take Your Foot Out Of The Sand..." is a fuzzy reel, full of fiddle, banjo, harmonica, and a helium-voiced shout out y'all (and yeah, we're pretty sure it's supposed to sound that way...33 1/3 sounds like a dead zombie).  A back porch foot pounder! 

Time for a drink, then, courtesy of The Queen of the Party Record, herself, Ruth Wallis"Booze Is The Only Answer" is typical of her 50's output,  loungey, saucey, and burlesquely risque.  And it's about booze, by cracky!  From her record, "Hot Songs For Cool Knights".  Check yr e-bay listings.

A new record from Billy Childish is always welcome, and we've got a nifty little 4-song EP from him and the Musicians Of The British Empire, out on SmartGuy Records.  It's Childish doing "Daddy Rolling Stone".  Need we say more?

Next up is a feller who makes John Darnielle sound like a studio wizard.  We're gonna do a full post on Uke of Phillips shortly, so for now please enjoy "Greensboro, N.C.", a swell little knockabout from his record "Peppermint Birdhouse Tea Shanty Shack."

And, wrapping things up, we've got 60's folkie Niela Miller with "Daddy Went To Jail".   "...I'll be back with the morining sun."

Johnny Thunder: I'm Alive (mp3)

Walter Daniels and the Gospel Clodhoppers: Take Your Foot Out Of The Mud And Put It In The Sand (mp3)

Ruth Wallis: Booze Is The Answer (mp3)

Billy Childish and the MBE's : Daddy Rolling Stone (mp3)

Uke of Phillips: Greensboro, N.C. (mp3)

Niela Miller: Daddy Went To Jail (mp3)

Please support yr local, independent wax emporium.