Saturday, December 13, 2008

Santa's Lap

Christmas is a little lonelier now that Bettie Page is no longer with us. To say she was an...inspiration to us is saying too little. The afterlife just got a whole lot sexier.

I 'spect y'all here for a little toasty Yuletide joy, and not to hear a feller relive seminal moments of his youth. Well, as ever, we've got just what you need. And this one goes out to Bettie. Just cuz.

The Moaners are a little nervous about sitting on Santa's lap. Perhaps he's been looking at old pinups. And The Vandals are prepared to celebrate a very special Christmas. Maybe they'll take fashion tips from Ms. Page.

A Spankin' Good Holiday!

The Moaners: Something Funny In Santa's Lap (mp3)

The Vandals: My First Christmas (As A Woman) (mp3)

Special Re-Post (By Request!)

The Big Rock Candy Mountain Junk Shop Christmas
(Rapidshare link follows track listing)

1. Christmas Wish (Andre Williams)
2. Be-Bop Santa (Babs Gonzalez)
3. I'll Be Walking The Floor This Christmas (Ernest Tubb)
4. To Heck With Ole Santa Claus (Loretta Lynn)
5. Rocket Ship Santa (The Bellrays)
6. There's Trouble Brewin' (Jack Scott)
7. Santa's Doing The Horizontal Twist (Kay Martin and Her Bodyguards)
8. Empty Stockings (Floyd Dixon)
9. We Wanna See Santa Do The Mambo (Big John Greer)
10. Santa Done Got Hip (Marquees)
11. Truckin' Trees For Christmas (Red Simpson)
12. I'd Like to Have An Elephant For Christmas (Hank Thompson)
13. Put The Loot In the Boot Santa (Mae West)
14. My Last Christmas (The Dirtbombs)
15. No Christmas For John Quays (The Fall)
16. Christmas In Jail (The Youngsters)
17. Christmas Date Boogie (Big Joe Turner)
18. Boogie Woogie Santa Claus (Mabel Scott)
19. Rockin' and Rollin' With Santa Claus (Hepsters)
20. I'm Gonna Lasso Santa Claus (Brenda Lee)
21. Dasher With The Light Upon His Tail (Kitty Wells)
22. Old Toy Trains (Roger Miller)
23. Blue Christmas Lights (Buck Owens)
24. Lonely Christmas Call (George Jones)
25. Christmas Comes But Once A Year (Amos Milburn)
26. Good Times Are Coming (Eddy Clearwater w/Los Straightjackets)

The Big Rock Candy Mountain Junk Shop Christmas (Rapidshare link)

Please support your local, independent pinup superstar.

No comments: