Friday, December 10, 2010

Funky Christmas

Okey dokey.

After the Xmas noise-fest and outsider fun of yesterday's Holiday post, we're feelin' like a little Seasonal cheer.  How about a dance party?  Yup, get out yr best suit or little black dress, grab yr fella or lady, and cut a rug under the Mistletoe.  Indeed.

Helpin' us get into the Christmas jitterbug mood are  Electric Jungle, Voices, the legendary Little Joey Farr, and Milt Patrick!  Yeah, Santa wants you to boogie as the snow flies around you (at least for those of us in Chicago)!

No Re-Post Special again today.  And no post this Saturday.  We gotta have a day off, dammit!  And we'll hit the Re-Posts hardcore over the next two weeksBig time Holidays mix comin' on Sunday morning.  Stay tuned!  We ain't slippin'...we're just slidin'!  

Santa's a groovin' fool!

Electric Jungle: Funky Funky Christmas (mp3)

Little Joey Farr: Rock and Roll Santa (mp3)

Milt Patrick: Merry Twistmas (mp3)

Voices: Santa Claus Boogie (mp3)

Thanks.  Please stop by yr local, independent whatever for yr Holiday joy.

No comments: